Farm Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Farm Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Farm Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Farm Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Farm Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Farm Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Farm Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Insurance News

Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim
25 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A motorist lost her insurance claim dispute after failing to disclose a debt agreement while renewing her insurance policy. - read more
Australian home insurance in crisis? Australian home insurance in crisis?
19 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

Warmer temperatures linked to climate change are likely to make home insurance unaffordable for over 500,000 homeowners in Australia by 2030, according to a report from the Climate Council. - read more
AFCA finds MLC failed to give proper notice of rate increases AFCA finds MLC failed to give proper notice of rate increases
19 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A dispute ruling against MLC, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) found that the company did not give adequate notice when it raised the critical illness premiums of a policyholder. - read more
Insurance that pays out as soon as extreme weather hits sounds appealing Insurance that pays out as soon as extreme weather hits sounds appealing
18 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

Australians could soon see a new type of insurance that would pay out as soon as extreme weather hits. - read more
Husband loses insurance dispute over wife's death Husband loses insurance dispute over wife's death
17 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A man whose wife’s life insurance policy was revoked after a superannuation death benefit clause change has lost his dispute. - read more

Insurance Articles

Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times
With household budgets under pressure ... and consumer confidence weak, many families are wondering whether life insurance is worth the expense. Or maybe it is something they can do without? - read more
Insurance Disputes Insurance Disputes
Just because your insurer has rejected your claim, does not necessarily mean that your case is closed. If you think that you have been unfairly treated, here are some ways to get the insurer decision overturned. - read more
The 5  most common Business Insurance mistakes The 5 most common Business Insurance mistakes
Looking over your insurance premiums each year, you may be wondering how you could save a dollar or two on your next premium. As an intangible asset, it can be difficult to put a value on insurance ... until something goes wrong and you need to claim. In this article, we highlight the five most common mistakes that business owners make when evaluating their insurance requirements: - read more
5 ways to control your business insurance costs 5 ways to control your business insurance costs
When it comes to your business insurance, there are a few key things you can do to drive your costs down and ensure you're getting great value.rnTake control of your insurance - it's your business, after all. - read more
Top ten insurance questions Top ten insurance questions
We get some interesting questions from our subscribers each month about various aspects of insurance ... so we've compiled a top 10 list of insurance questions and answers that embody a broad range of situations - and we're sure you'll find them of value! - read more
Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies
How well a company handles their processes and the customer experience at claim time is what truly determines the real worth of the insurance policies that are being sold. - read more
Types of Insurance Policies Every Business Owner Should Consider Types of Insurance Policies Every Business Owner Should Consider
Protecting business investment with insurance is a critical part of every sensible business owner's business plan. Insurance protects businesses from unexpected financial risks due to natural disasters, accidents, liabilities and losses, which may run in to thousands. - read more
Business Insurance Policy and the Importance of the Business Description Business Insurance Policy and the Importance of the Business Description
Does your insurance company really know what it is your business does? This article will help you to understand the importance of the business description and how it can help to avoid any nasty surprises should you need to make a claim. - read more
5 Tips for Dealing With your next Insurance Claim 5 Tips for Dealing With your next Insurance Claim
Sometimes processing an insurance claim after a catastrophic event can turn into a nightmare. This article contains some pointers on how to handle the bureaucracy and confusion that can occur when filing a claim. - read more
Risk Management - 8 steps To Avoid Litigation Risk Management - 8 steps To Avoid Litigation
Accidents, mistakes and misunderstandings can happen in any business. Some are settled amicably, others grow into full-blown disputes, and before you know it you could be facing a legal claim. - read more

Need a Quote?
Start your free farm insurance quote comparison here.
Farm Type:
Postcode:

Knowledgebase
Insurance Deductible:
That part of an insurance claim that must be paid by an insured person before the the balance is paid by the insurer.